The 2022 Rugby League World Cup, known as the 2021 Rugby League World Cup due to it being postponed from its original schedule last year, will run from October 15 to November 19 2022 in England.
Click here to view all 16 World Cup men’s squads
Navigate fixture by date
Pool stage | Knockout stage
Navigate fixture by pool
Pool A | Pool B | Pool C | Pool D
Pool stage | |||
---|---|---|---|
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Sun Oct 16 | England vs Samoa | 12:30am | St James’ Park |
Sun Oct 16 | Australia vs Fiji | 5:30am | KCOM Stadium |
Mon Oct 17 | Scotland vs Italy | 12:30am | Kingston Park |
Mon Oct 17 | Jamaica vs Ireland | 3am | Headingley |
Mon Oct 17 | New Zealand vs Lebanon | 5:30am | Halliwell Jones Stadium |
Tue Oct 18 | France vs Greece | 12:30am | Keepmoat Stadium |
Wed Oct 19 | Tonga vs Papua New Guinea | 5:30am | Totally Wicked Stadium |
Thu Oct 20 | Wales vs Cook Islands | 5:30am | Leigh Sports Village |
Sat Oct 22 | Australia vs Scotland | 5:30am | Ricoh Arena |
Sun Oct 23 | Fiji vs Italy | 12:30am | Kingston Park |
Sun Oct 23 | England vs France | 3am | University of Bolton Stadium |
Sun Oct 23 | New Zealand vs Jamaica | 5:30am | Headingley |
Mon Oct 24 | Lebanon vs Ireland | 1:30am | Leigh Sports Village |
Mon Oct 24 | Samoa vs Greece | 4am | Keepmoat Stadium |
Tue Oct 25 | Tonga vs Wales | 6:30am | Totally Wicked Stadium |
Wed Oct 26 | Papua New Guinea vs Cook Islands | 6:30am | Halliwell Jones Stadium |
Sat Oct 29 | New Zealand vs Ireland | 5:30am | Headingley |
Sun Oct 30 | England vs Greece | 12:30am | Bramall Lane |
Sun Oct 30 | Fiji vs Scotland | 3am | Kingston Park |
Sun Oct 30 | Australia vs Italy | 5:30am | Totally Wicked Stadium |
Sun Oct 30 | Lebanon vs Jamaica | 11pm | Leigh Sports Village |
Mon Oct 31 | Tonga vs Cook Islands | 1:30am | Riverside Stadium |
Mon Oct 31 | Samoa vs France | 4am | Halliwell Jones Stadium |
Tue Nov 1 | Papua New Guinea vs Wales | 6:30am | Keepmoat Stadium |
Quarter-finals | |||
---|---|---|---|
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Sat Nov 5 | Australia vs Lebanon | 6:30am | John Smith’s Stadium |
Sun Nov 6 | England vs Papua New Guinea | 1:30am | DW Stadium |
Sun Nov 6 | New Zealand vs Fiji | 6:30am | KCOM Stadium |
Mon Nov 7 | Tonga vs Samoa | 1:30am | Halliwell Jones Stadium |
Semi-finals | |||
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Sat Nov 12 | Australia vs New Zealand | 6:45am | Elland Road |
Sun Nov 13 | England vs Samoa | 1:30am | Emirates Stadium |
Grand final | |||
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Sun Nov 20 | Australia vs Samoa | 3am | Old Trafford |
England, France, Greece, Samoa
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Sun Oct 16 | England vs Samoa | 12:30am | St James’ Park |
Tue Oct 18 | France vs Greece | 12:30am | Keepmoat Stadium |
Sun Oct 23 | England vs France | 3am | University of Bolton Stadium |
Mon Oct 24 | Samoa vs Greece | 4am | Keepmoat Stadium |
Sun Oct 30 | England vs Greece | 1:30am | Bramall Lane |
Mon Oct 31 | Samoa vs France | 4am | Halliwell Jones Stadium |
Australia, Fiji, Italy, Scotland
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Sun Oct 16 | Australia vs Fiji | 5:30am | KCOM Stadium |
Mon Oct 17 | Scotland vs Italy | 12:30am | Kingston Park |
Sat Oct 22 | Australia vs Scotland | 5:30am | Ricoh Arena |
Sun Oct 23 | Fiji vs Italy | 12:30am | Kingston Park |
Sun Oct 30 | Fiji vs Scotland | 4am | Kingston Park |
Sun Oct 30 | Australia vs Italy | 6:30am | Totally Wicked Stadium |
Ireland, Jamaica, Lebanon, New Zealand
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Mon Oct 17 | Jamaica vs Ireland | 3am | Headingley |
Mon Oct 17 | New Zealand vs Lebanon | 5:30am | Halliwell Jones Stadium |
Sun Oct 23 | New Zealand vs Jamaica | 5:30am | Headingley |
Mon Oct 24 | Lebanon vs Ireland | 1:30am | Leigh Sports Village |
Sat Oct 29 | New Zealand vs Ireland | 6:30am | Headingley |
Sun Oct 30 | Lebanon vs Jamaica | 11pm | Leigh Sports Village |
Cook Islands, Papua New Guinea, Tonga, Wales
Date | Fixture | Time (AEDT) | Venue |
Wed Oct 19 | Tonga vs Papua New Guinea | 5:30am | Totally Wicked Stadium |
Thu Oct 20 | Wales vs Cook Islands | 5:30am | Leigh Sports Village |
Tue Oct 25 | Tonga vs Wales | 6:30am | Totally Wicked Stadium |
Wed Oct 26 | Papua New Guinea vs Cook Islands | 6:30am | Halliwell Jones Stadium |
Mon Oct 31 | Tonga vs Cook Islands | 1:30am | Riverside Stadium |
Tue Nov 1 | Papua New Guinea vs Wales | 6:30am | Keepmoat Stadium |